Opens in a new tab

State of Central PA Small Business Websites 2026

We checked the homepages of 1,069 small business websites across Central Pennsylvania. One in five has no tap-to-call phone number, and about half have no contact form on the first page.

Webfactory Media is a web design and marketing company in Carlisle, PA. In October 2026 we looked at the public homepages of local businesses in 16 trades across Carlisle, Harrisburg, York, Lancaster, Lebanon, Chambersburg, Hershey, Shippensburg and Gettysburg. This report shares the totals only. No business is named.

21% have no tap-to-call phone link
49% have no contact form on the homepage
34% have no Google Analytics or Tag Manager found
22% have no search description
14% have neither a tap-to-call link nor a form

Why these checks matter

Most local searches happen on a phone, and a customer who is ready to call wants to tap once. When a homepage makes them copy a number or hunt for a form, some of them go to the next result. Missing tracking means the owner cannot tell which marketing brings calls.

What we found

CheckSites missing it
Tap-to-call phone link21%
Contact form on the homepage49%
No Google Analytics or Tag Manager found34%
Business schema data24%
Search description (meta description)22%
Photos missing alt text (at least one)29%
Footer year of 2023 or older14%
No mobile viewport tag2%

By trade

These are the seven trades with at least 70 sites in our sample. The figures show the share of sites missing each item.

TradeSitesNo tap-to-callNo homepage formNo Analytics/Tag Manager
Auto repair9127%70%38%
Dentists8915%46%27%
Roofers886%44%22%
Plumbers7916%35%34%
Landscapers7332%62%44%
HVAC7215%56%40%
Electricians7121%45%46%

Landscapers were the most likely to lack a tap-to-call number. Auto repair shops were the most likely to lack a homepage form. Electricians were the most likely to have no tracking. Roofers were the most likely to have a tap-to-call link.

By town

Towns with at least 70 sites in our sample, using the town on each business’s Google listing. The figures show the share of sites missing each item.

TownSitesNo tap-to-callNo homepage formNo Analytics/Tag Manager
Harrisburg11015%43%30%
Mechanicsburg10524%51%24%
York10019%56%28%
Carlisle9930%51%31%
Camp Hill8918%36%26%
Lancaster7222%51%31%

Carlisle businesses were the most likely to lack a tap-to-call number in this group (30%). Camp Hill businesses were the most likely to have a homepage form. Small gaps between towns can come from the sample, so treat them as a snapshot, not a ranking.

How we did it

We collected 1,380 business websites from public Google Maps listings, then loaded each homepage once in a browser-style check, so phone links and forms added by scripts count. 1,069 loaded and are counted here; 311 refused automated visits or did not load and are excluded, so businesses with sites that block automated checks are not represented. We checked the homepage only, so features on inner pages can be missed. A missing tap-to-call link means no phone link in the homepage code, not that the business has no phone number. This is a snapshot from October 16, 2026, not a ranking of any business, and it is not a full audit.

See how your site compares

Our free 60-second Website Teardown runs these same checks on your site and shows how you stack up.

Check my website

Journalists and chambers: you are welcome to quote these figures with credit to Webfactory Media and a link to this page. For trade breakdowns or the full method, call (888) 849-2397.